2019 Isle of Wight Sports Achievement Awards Postponed to Thursday 25th March 2021

The 2019 Sports Awards were originally postponed from April to September this year.  Although restrictions are slowly easing, the Trustees feel that we would not be able to celebrate the outstanding achievements of all our nominees in the right way if we proceed with the ceremony in September.  We have therefore taken the decision to postpone the event to next year. 

The 2019 Sports Awards will take now place on Thursday 25th March 2021 at the Medina Theatre. 

The following event in 2022 will cover sport in 2020 & 2021. 

 

Individual Finalists

Team Finalists 

Primary School Finalists 

Secondary School Finalists 

Abigail Lacey Brighstone Primary School Basketball Team Brighstone Church of England Aided Primary School  Christ the King College
Adam Dominey Christ the King College Year 10 Football Team Broadlea Primary School   Cowes Enterprise College
Alex Downer Ethan Walters, Riley Horrix Carisbrooke CE Primary School Medina College
Archibald Pearson Greenmount Primary School U11 Football Team  Gatten and Lake Primary School Priory School of Our Lady of Walsingham
Arthur Attrill Island Games Judo Team Godshill CP Primary School  
Arthur Farley Island Games Shooting Team  Greenmount Primary School  
Ashley Goldsmith  Island Games Womens 4 x100 Medley Relay Team Gurnard Primary School  
Brian Blenkinsop Isle of Wight Cricket U17s Lanesend Primary School  
Campbell Laird IWCB Disability Team  Nettlestone Primary School  
Charlie Adkins John's Club 5 a side football team Newchurch Primary School   
Charlie Metcalfe Rew Valley girls U15 Football Team  Newport CE Primary School  
Charlotte Morris Ryde Rowing Club J18 Coxed Four Nine Acres Primary School   
Christopher Stay Shanklin Bowls Men’s A Team St Francis Primary Academy   
Daisy Farmer Shanklin Sandown Rowing Club Junior Mens Four The Bay CE School  
Dean Pike The Lambert Family    
Doug Stephens      
Fred Isaac      
Graham Cooper      
Graham Reeve      
Grainne Andrews      
Harrison Hendy      
Henry McLuckie      
Imogen moss      
Janet Fletcher      
Joe Carter      
Julie Van der Helstraete       
Kath Bright      
Kathryn  White      
Kayleigh Batchelor      
Keith Lacey       
Lacey Masterton-Davis      
Mabel Lewis      
Mags Cogger        
Matthew Reed      
Michael Westmore       
Millie Tinsley      
Neil Fradgley      
Nicholas Matthews      
Noel Davies      
Oliver Evans      
Paul Marshall      
Phoebe Nicholls-Taylor      
Rachel Lambert      
Richard Palmer & Jeremy Waitt      
Richard Webb      
Rory Taylor      
Ruby Jayne Travis      
Sam Cleare      
Simon Jones      
Steve Rayner      
Toby Moss      
Will Morris      
web site by island webservices